CLA-2-70:OT:RR:E:NC:1:126

Ms. Michelle R. Dias
Princess House, Inc.
470 Myles Standish Blvd.
Taunton, MA 02780

RE: The tariff classification of a table/kitchen glassware article from Turkey

Dear Ms. Dias:

In your letter dated March 9, 2009, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A photograph depicting the article you wish to import was submitted with your ruling request.

The product under consideration, item number 1488, is a two-piece, leaf-shaped, chip-n-dip set composed of soda lime glass with a green metallic paint on the back surface of the glass. The set includes a large chip bowl and a smaller chip bowl. The dimensions of the larger bowl are 15 1/8 inches by 14 inches by 2 3/16 inches. The dimensions of the smaller bowl are 6 11/16 inches by 6 ¼ inches by 1 9/16 inches.

The essential character of this set is imparted by the larger bowl. According to the additional information that was submitted with your ruling, you indicated that the unit value of the larger bowl is over five dollars. You further stated that the two-piece chip-n-dip set will be packed together in retail packaging, ready for retail sale as a set.

The applicable subheading for the glass chip-n-dip set, item number 1488, will be 7013.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table…or kitchen purposes…other: other: valued over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem.  

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division